Friday, March 18, 2011

What else next...

Haven't posted in a while cos schedules has been dead hectic.. phew..
Anyways, was running through my flu today, and trying to fig out what next to do.

2004/5: Make-It-Real (mountaineering)
2006: Graduate from Med School
2007: Spelunking, Diving, Kinabalu Climbathon
2008: WWRafting, Marathons
2009: Skydiving, Ironmans
2010: Multistage AR, Single day AR's
2011: Planning AR's all the way... Single day's, Multi-stages, Multi-days
2012: hmm.... MTB races :) ... and prob try to settle down more

I'll also start to volunteer more too... it was fun, but super tiring, and worse than racing itself. But I think it has its merits :)

Move on!!!

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Will update the blog later with stuff,
But before the old year's snuffed,
Here's to the new year that is to come, and..
Here's another to the adventures that will never end!!


Thursday, December 23, 2010

Merry Xmas and A Happy New Year!!

(Thanks LSY for the pic!!!)

And to all, Happy Holidays with a Bright Look Ahead for 2011!!

Trudge on!!!

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

The BIG race for next year...

The reason I'm scared.. the reason I'm nervous.. and the planning and preparations begins...

(Taken from the XPD website)

I've only started AR this year, and have never done an expedition length AR. Got one year to prep and there's already so much things to do (not to mention all the training trips and races to get to). I'm super excited... and well... can't wait to get it all started ;)

Time to train!! hehehe...

Train on!!


Wednesday, December 15, 2010

What I want for Xmas..

In the midst of equipments hunting for races, I got bored (yup... it can happen)... Got down to Vivo, and decided to donate to this...Sometimes I feel I overindulge in myself. OK... I do over-indulge in myself :) ... oh well.. don't we all ;)

OK, what I want for Xmas is..... a good ride with a good makan after the ride ;)

Trudge on, y'all!!

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Moving on... again...

Sometimes when I think back, my life was like this song... It's hard to get back on track... but after 2+ years... I think it's getting better... :) Time does heal...

Move on... and to a dear friend, it will move on...

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

One of the stranger rides...

Trails are strange at night, but even stranger after the rain... at night. This week's night's trail ride had some highlights, and in the words of Kiara Boy - "Sprinting centipedes, worm leech, baby owl, tonnes of frogs, wild boar scent, lights cutting out for no reason. Freak falls. Spoooky night indeed."
AND I swear, my night lights really have something against me.. freeeeaky...

Short notes of the ride:
1) On the way to BoulderCity, the wrap that was holding my light batteries flew off into the trail. My battery was just suspended in mid-air with only the wire attachment connected to it. Hence, I had to navigate about 10 minutes of trail ride with the right hand holding the battery to the handle bar. Short to say, took all the wrong lines (hard to control la, with only half of a handle bar to hold on to) and had an interesting bumpy ride.

2)BF was super slippery. Kiara boy slipped a few parts... I just slipped everywhere!! Had a hard time navigating the roots as my rear just kept giving way all the time. Was happy though, cleared Big Logs number 2 (the rest.. too slippery). I loved this ride though, with the technical parts turned up a notch or 2 cause of the loss of traction everywhere.

3) Kiara Bay noticed a fast centipede- ish insect, and the CUTEST baby owl ever!! Other than that, the frogs were out in 3/4 of their full force, and there were wild boars rustling around. The monkeys were noisy (well, I think they were monkeys.. I'm scaring myself now) and.. yeah.. while washing the bikes, Kiara boy had this

on his bike frame. What in the world is this??!! (Pic courtesy of KB's iPhone - it's never to late to join the dark side)

4) My handle bar bike lights suddenly went off again, while I was going downhill (lucky not technical). So, depended on Kiara Boy's lights behind me to navigate. I swear again, repeatedly, those lights really have something against me. It's like it has a life on its own...

5) I endo-ed at a place I don't normally crash.. hmm.. It was a bumpy downslope, I was getting my weight back, and my feet came off the pedals. My bum almost hit the rear wheel, so I pulled forward and put my weight forward. Right at that moment, my front wheel went down and I think I lost too much control and flipped forward. Did a 180 deg flip upside down and was stopped by the tree on the side and I fell to the ground.. No abrasions, cuts but just had bruises. Hmm.. and I just endo-ed last week too at KR.

After the ride, had ice lemon tea, while recollecting the things that happened. It was just a strange nite indeed. Oh well, good things came out of it though:

1)I learnt the new uses of my soft bristle brush - to brush my bag, gloves, shin guards, pants helmet, and almost everything else, including my sink. I stopped at having a go at the toilet bowl, though. Yeah, so it's still clean for other bikers to use as well.

2) I tend to oversteer alot... so mebbe a shorter handle bar would be perfect for me.

3) Next week :) ... SPD's or CBs? hmm...

Trudge on!!!